Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Adrian Doherty


Junior Football C'ship and Senior Reserve League winner


Name
Adrian Doherty
Nickname
Aidy
Email Address
Adrian.doherty@dardni.gov.uk
Date of Birth
15/11/1969
Position
Half Forward
Previous Clubs
Eire Og (1986-1995)
St Enda’s (1995-1997)
Owen Rua, Derry (1997-1999)
Eire Og (2000-2002)
Honours
Junior Championship 2001
Div 2 Senior Reserve League 1990
Other Pastimes
General fitness
Favourite Players
Johnny Smye & Brendan Downey
Adrian was another of Big Alec’s St Malachy’s recruits, joining in 1986. He has played Minor, South Antrim and Senior football for Eire Og.

Adrian Doherty
C'ship 2001 Semi-Final

As a Minor, Aidy reached the County Championship semi-final which they unfortunately lost, due to some notable absentees. He considers this as his biggest disappointment and worst defeat as expectations were high of winning the competition outright, but they lost narrowly because a number of key players were unavailable.

Adrian Doherty
Junior C'ship 2001 Final
Adrian did play in the League winning Division 2 Reserve side in 1990, but missed out on the Martin Cup success in 1989 through injury. He was also involved in the Senior team as they just missed out on promotion to Division 1 to St Agnes.

Adrian Doherty
Junior C'ship 2001 Final

Adrian left Eire Og to play for St Enda’s in 1995, but had to move to Coleraine due to work in 1997, where he played for Owen Rua in Division 2, Derry. He returned to Belfast and rejoined Eire Og in 2000. A year later he played a key part in the Championship winning team, a fact that he regards as his favourite footballing moment.

Take a look at other Eire Og players