Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Conor Wills

Former Senior Captain and JFC, Martin Cup & Minor League winner


Name
Conor Wills
Nickname
Willsy
Email Address
conorw1@yahoo.com
Date of Birth
22/07/1971
Position
Midfield/Centre Half Back
Previous Clubs
Queen's University Belfast
St Malachy's College
St Enda's (1983-1985)
Honours
Captain Eire Og 1995-1998
Junior Championship 2001
Martin Cup 1989
Minor Div 2 League 1989
Minor Div 2 League 1990
Div 2 Reserve League 1989
Div 2 Reserve League 1990
Player of the Year(QUB) 1991
Other Pastimes
Soccer. Has played for Cliftonville and 'B' Division for Queen's for whom he also played in the All Ireland Collingwood Cup Final. Played in Northern Ireland Schools Cup final with St Malachy's College.
Golf: Member of BCC Golf Society.
Other Information
All Ireland Semi-Finalist with Queen's Freshers 1991
Ulster Junior Club Quarter Finalist with Eire Og
County Minor Panellist
Conor joined the Ogs in 1986, having previously played Hurling for St Enda's and also Football for St Malachy's College. It was, in fact, the evergreen Alec McGoran who persuaded him to join Eire Og.

Conor Wills
C'ship 2001 Semi-Final

Conor played Under 16 Football and then moved up to Minor where he won two consecutive Division 2 Leagues and reached the Minor Championship semi-final before losing to the eventual winners. His minor team also reached the final of the Butler Cup which unfortunately did not take place.

Conor Wills
Martin Cup Winner 1989
Whilst playing Minor, he also played in the Senior Reserve Division 2 team that won the Reserve League two years running and also beat St Gall's to win the Martin Cup in 1989 at Corrigan Park.

Conor started playing Senior Football at 17 and in his first year lost the play off against St Agnes to see who would go up to Division 1. He has played Senior Championship with the Ogs and captained the team for three years from 1995 to 1998. He won his first Championship medal in 2001 and played in the resulting Ulster Junior Club Championship.

Conor Wills
Junior C'ship 2001 Final
Conor has also played Hurling for Eire Og, both at South Antrim and All County level, and has completed the Football Coaching Foundation Course run by the GAA. He is responsible for maintaining the club's web site and has been a Committee member.

As well as representing his school, Conor also played for Queen's, winning a Player of the Year award and reaching the All Ireland Fresher Semi-final in his first year. He also trained with the County Minor team but did not make the final team.


Take a look at other Eire Og players