Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Fergal Lynch


Junior Football Championship winner


Name
Fergal Lynch
Nickname
Fergs
Email Address
fergallynch@hotmail.com
Date of Birth
30/01/1978
Position
Corner Back
Previous Clubs
Den Haag GAC, Holland
Rathmore Grammar School
Honours
Junior Championship 2001
U12 Div 2 League Winner
Captain Senior Team 2000
County Minor Trialist
Under 14 Footballer of the Year
Other Pastimes
Soccer. Fergal plays for Queen’s Graduates FC
Running. Has run in the Belfast Marathon twice
Socialising
Other Information
Under 12 Football Manager
Under 10 Football Mentor
Favourite Player
Seamus Moynihan

Fergal Lynch
C'ship 2001 Semi-Final
Fergal joined Derriaghy GAC in 1988 at Under 12 level and was a member when the club amalgamated with Eire Og a year later. He has played ever since with only a break of 2 years between minor and senior level.

In his first year Fergal was in the team that won the Under 12 Football League Division 2 1990. He was named Under 16 Player of the Year in 1994 and a year later had trials for the county Minor team. He didn’t play for the Ogs for two years after Minor football, but Fergal has had a successful senior career since. He captained the side in 2000 before suffering a training injury which put him out of action for 6 months. Then in 2001 he was a key member of the Junior Championship winning side and went on to play in Ulster Junior Club Championship. Fergal has also played with Den Haag GAC in Holland for 5 months, for whom he played in a European League Final before being beaten by Paris Gaels.

Fergal Lynch
Ulster Junior Club C'ship 2001
Winning the Junior Championship in 2001 is Fergal’s proudest moment yet in football. Like Neil Ryan, and proving that Football is “a funny old game”, another thing that sticks in Fergal’s mind was Paul Taggart’s 3 points against O’Donnell’s. It was against the same team that Fergal scored his only point for the Ogs in a South Antrim match, his other score coming against Paris Gaels. Earlier this year Fergal crossed the halfway line against Glenravel at Woodlands - a nosebleed and lack of oxygen brought him quickly back to his defensive duties.

Fergal Lynch
Junior C'ship Final 2001


Take a look at other Eire Og players