Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Niall Canavan


Former underage captain and player of the year!


Name
Niall Canavan
Nickname
Taz and various others that he would prefer not to disclose.
Email Address
niall_canavan@hotmail.com
Date of Birth
26/01/1978
Position
Anywhere in the backs, right half back preferred
Previous Clubs
Rathmore Grammar School
Honours
U12 Div 2 League Winner
Under 16 Footballer of the Year
Under 14 Hurler of the Year
Captained U14, U16, Minor and U21 teams at some stage or the other
Other Pastimes
Rugby. Has played rugby since he was fifteen for Malone RUFC. In his first season played inside centre for the team that reached the U16 Ulster Cup final and won the U16 Malone tournament. In the same season also played inside centre for the Belfast Districts team which won the Ulster Districts tournament. Played hooker for the side that won the U18 Ulster Cup and the U18 Malone Tournament. Coached and co managed the 1st, 2nd and 3rd year school rugby teams while at Rathmore.
General Fitness Training
Favourite Players
Greg Blaney (Down)
Micky Linden (Down)
Johnny Smye (Eire Og)
Niall joined the Ogs in 1989, aged 11 and has played Football at all levels and Hurling at the U12 and U14 age groups. He was in the team that won the Under 12 Football League Division 2 in 1990, and was named Under 14 Hurler of the Year in 1992 and U16 Footballer of the Year in 1994. Niall has also captained the football team at various times at U14, U16, Minor and U21 levels.

Niall started off as a corner back at U12 level and progressed to the half back line before moving to midfield by U14 level. He stayed at midfield until Minor when he moved back into the half back line. He played centre half back at U21 level and has played all over defence for the seniors and has had a few stints in the forwards, and even managed to score a few there.

Niallís best score was his first senior point for …ire ”g while playing at corner back. Jim Dalzel, then senior manager, said "Great point but what the f@!k were you doing up there!". Niallís most memorable moment, however, was the referee telling him that he had just executed the best rugby tackle that he has ever seen, right before awarding a penalty to the other side. Unfortunately, Niall was playing Gaelic at the time on a tour of Liverpool!


Take a look at other Eire Og players